Search

Search accommodation

2 adults

Room 1

Cycle buses

Simply experience more with the cycle buses

The cycle buses open up tours that may not start on your doorstep. Get to the starting point of your tour conveniently with the bus, your bicycle safely on board. With the Erlebnis CARD of the Villach - Faaker See - Ossiacher See region it is even free of charge.

Cycle buses
April to November
Mondays from Faaker See into the Rosental
Tuesdays from Ossiacher See to Spittal an der Drau
Wednesdays from Faaker See to Kranjska Gora
Thursdays from Ossiacher See to Tarvisio/Italy

Cycle buses from Ossiacher See to Tarvisio (Tuesday) & Spittal (Thursday)
29.4.-30.6., 2.9.-3.11., 1.7.-1.9.
1 Annenheim Kanzelbahn 09:00, 08:00
2 Bodensforf Sparmarkt 09:10, 08:10
3 Steindorf Nähe Bahnhof 09:20, 08:20
4 Alt-Ossiach Camping Kalkgruber 09:30, 08:30
5 Alt-Ossiach Feriendorf Ossiacher See 09:35, 08:35
6 Ossiach Bushaltestelle Gasthof zur Post 09:40, 08:40
7 Ossiach Terrassencamping 09:45, 08:45
8 Heiligengestade Camp. Berghof 09:50, 08:50
9 Landskron Robinson Club 10:00, 09:00
10 Spittal a.d. Drau/train station (Tues.) and Tarvisio/Lussari station (Thurs.) 11:00, 10:00
Return individual by bike

3L-excusrion bus Faaker See
29.4.-30.6., 2.9.-3.11., 1.7.-1.9.
1 Annenheim Kanzelbahn 08:40, 07:40 - 19:50, 18:50
2 Drobollach tourist information office 09:00, 08:00 - 19:30 - 18:30
3 Faak am See, railway station 09:15, 08:15 - 19:15 - 18:15
4 Egg am See, Camping Arneitz, bus stop 09:30, 08:30 - 19:00, 18:00
5 Tarvisio, Boscoverde 10:10, 09:10 - 18:20, 17:20
6 Kranjska Gora, cable way/valley station 10:30, 09:30 - 18:00, 17:00
return individually or by bsu

Cycle bus from Faaker See into the Rosental (Mon.)
29.4.-30.6., 2.9.-3.11., 1.7.-1.9.
1 Annenheim Kanzelbahn 08:40, 07:40
2 Drobollach tourist information office 09:00, 08:00
3 Egg am See, Camping Arneitz, Haltestelle 09:30, 08:30
4 Mühlbach, Landhotel Rosentalerhof 09:50, 08:50
5 Gasthof Plasch 10:30, 09:30
6 Camping Rosental Roz 11:00, 10:00
Return individual by bike

With the cycle buses, the trip to the starting point is conveniently by bus, the return individual by bike. With the Erlebnis CARD the bus is free, with registration necessary at the latest 12:00 the day before directly through your host at the accommodation or at +43 664 133 41 46. In the bus you receive a ticket and a route description for the return.
Further payable cycle transfers:
From Villach to Udine there is the Micotra train, ideal for the Alpe Adria cycle path (www.oebb.at).
To Lienz there is the Drau cycle path bus (www.kaernten-radreisen.at)

Cycle hire
Carinthia-wide bike rental system - rent anyway, return anywhere! www.kaernten-rent-ebike.at.

Bike butler
Your bike in safe hands! Free and monitored bike storage space right by the Drau cycle path in the centre of Villach (by Holiday Inn).

Loading

Just a moment, please